Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Please help with linking gigapets


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

a&b

  • ab user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1 posts
  • Joined: 09-March 07

Posted 09 March 2007 - 01:12 PM ( #1 )

I have a rabbit and a scorpion. I carefully followed the instructions in the manual for linking pets (I think) and I am not having any luck!? Could anyone suggest what the problem might be or offer more detailed instructions????? ANY HELP IS GREATLY APPECIATED!! Thanks!!

Replies

3

Views

281

Started

09 Mar 2007

Last Post

12 Apr 2007

_mamatchi_

  • mamatchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 710 posts
  • Joined: 31-December 06

Posted 09 March 2007 - 02:18 PM ( #2 )

Off Topic:Hey,you are new! Please go introuduce yourself in the Introductions fourm please. Weclome to Tamatalk!

On Topic: I don't know how to link either. I will buy the Tomcat gigapet and follow the instructions.
Maybe you are doing it incorrectly.

Edited by _mamatchi_, 09 March 2007 - 02:25 PM.


Emmatutu

  • emmatutu user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 873 posts
  • Joined: 05-January 07

Posted 09 March 2007 - 09:18 PM ( #3 )

You go to the menu then click on the button with the arrows. Hold your other one less than 3 feet away and do the samething and at the sametime you did on the other one. ^_^ :wub:

Caiterz

  • caiterz user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 15 posts
  • Joined: 09-April 07

Posted 12 April 2007 - 06:42 PM ( #4 )

What worked for me like the above poster said... was to press zap at the same time on both pets.

If your battery is low, it may say "do you want to create a new pet?" while linking.

Obviously, select no.