Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

I bought another v2......


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

tamagotchi_freak_girl

  • tamagotchi-freak-girl user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 239 posts
  • Joined: 28-December 04

Posted 20 July 2005 - 05:34 AM ( #1 )

on my FIRST v2 in the instruction manual it had the secret code thingy for the hair potion in it, but on my new one it doesn't come with any code at all. thats kind of wierd isn't it? has this happened to anyone else?

Replies

7

Views

181

Started

20 Jul 2005

Last Post

22 Jul 2005

nazochi

  • nazochi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 947 posts
  • Joined: 10-September 04

Posted 20 July 2005 - 02:32 PM ( #2 )

Maybe the second color types didn't have the secret code? As long as your new one is bandai, then it should be alright.

jappyx

  • jappyx user photo
  • Group: TamaTalk Admin Team
  • Posts: 6,574 posts
  • Joined: 04-September 04

Posted 21 July 2005 - 01:42 AM ( #3 )

Interesting. Mabey the first Batch of the tamas had to code in the instructions, and the lastest batch does not. I mean, you can basically search google for them now (or come to TamaTalk ;) ). Some people are even selling them on eBay :mimitchi:

mz36

  • mz36 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 366 posts
  • Joined: 28-February 05

Posted 21 July 2005 - 07:55 AM ( #4 )

Mine didn't have a code on at all when I bought it, but I didn't think anything of it, cuz I came to Tamatalk and got the codes!!!

Masktchi_Fan

  • masktchi-fan user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 29 posts
  • Joined: 19-July 05

Posted 21 July 2005 - 11:16 AM ( #5 )

My v2 is the newer version and it had the code. :(

lovelylittle987

  • lovelylittle987 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 46 posts
  • Joined: 25-June 05

Posted 21 July 2005 - 11:42 AM ( #6 )

was ur 2nd 1 connection or connexion cos da connexions do not have da codes on da manual :(

Natasja

  • natasja user photo
  • Group: Retired TamaTalk Guides
  • Posts: 526 posts
  • Joined: 30-August 04

Posted 21 July 2005 - 11:59 AM ( #7 )

This also happened to me, the Connexion V2 didn't have a code, but my Cobalt Blue (or purple) Connection V2 did have a code on the menu.

DragonMaster

  • dragonmaster user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 154 posts
  • Joined: 20-July 05

Posted 22 July 2005 - 08:15 PM ( #8 )

Dude the same thing happened to me. weird.