Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Debugging?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

tosakatchigal

  • tosakatchigal user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,007 posts
  • Joined: 08-December 07

Posted 22 March 2008 - 07:43 PM ( #1 )

What does it mean when you debug your tamagotchi? Will they die? What does it look like? Is it pretty? :D

Replies

3

Views

358

Started

22 Mar 2008

Last Post

23 Mar 2008

binary

  • binary user photo
  • Group: Senior TamaTalk Guides
  • Posts: 9,801 posts
  • Joined: 31-March 06

Posted 22 March 2008 - 09:50 PM ( #2 )

Note: debug mode is not something Bandai intended for customers to use. To place a Tamagotchi into debug mode, it is necessary to take the Tamagotchi apart. I don't recommend you try this. If you decide to try it and something goes wrong, and you end up with a broken Tamagotchi, don't blame us.

When a Tamagotchi is placed into debug mode, all information about current characters, points, purchased items, family history, etc are erased.

Generally, when a Tamagotchi is in debug mode, you get to select the type of character to raise. Also, when debug is enabled, you can place it into fast mode, so time advances at a faster-than-normal rate (for example, 1 minute on your Tamagotchi's clock takes only 1 second of real time.)

There is a site here that explains a bit about debug mode on an early Connection (V1 or maybe V2): http://www.pixelmood...n_debugging.htm

There is a topic about debugging a V5 on Tama-Zone. Here's the link: http://tama-zone.com...showtopic=17671

tosakatchigal

  • tosakatchigal user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,007 posts
  • Joined: 08-December 07

Posted 23 March 2008 - 07:41 AM ( #3 )

Thanks binary, i am sorry i post this post, i really wanted to know...

tamajama101

  • tamajama101 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27 posts
  • Joined: 22-March 08

Posted 23 March 2008 - 11:40 AM ( #4 )

I dont think that u can debug V4,V4.5 or V5

I tried to debug my V 4.5 and it went into hyperspeed
and then one of the wires broke :wacko: so i do not recomend debugging yours

but you can debug V3 and V2 ... :furawatchi: