Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

No Debug Feature


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

jordboss

  • jordboss user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,062 posts
  • Joined: 21-December 10

Posted 13 February 2011 - 09:09 PM ( #1 )

So recently there have been sever user asking about debugging on Astralian and European tamagotchis! There is currently no known way of debugging these versions. If you were to open up one of the European tamagotchi while following a debugging guide, you would notice that there is no debug option/button. While it is currently unknow why Bandai did not include this feature in the Australian and European releases, if you would like to do so please buy a American / Asian tamagotchi
Thanks for taking your time for reading this! Many thanks again. :)

Edited by jordboss2k10, 14 February 2011 - 12:49 PM.


Replies

14

Views

1,142

Started

13 Feb 2011

Last Post

24 Oct 2011

chollands

  • chollands user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 238 posts
  • Joined: 10-April 10

Posted 14 February 2011 - 12:46 PM ( #2 )

HUH O_O my V4 has a debug pad and its european O_O

tamame20

  • tamame20 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 295 posts
  • Joined: 04-December 09

Posted 14 February 2011 - 04:06 PM ( #3 )

did you try looking on the other side of the circut bord? cuz thats where it is

jordboss

  • jordboss user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,062 posts
  • Joined: 21-December 10

Posted 14 February 2011 - 06:16 PM ( #4 )

It says the word but no patch to do the debug !

Meme364

  • meme364 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 45 posts
  • Joined: 23-January 11

Posted 15 February 2011 - 03:53 PM ( #5 )

I've heard some European tamagotchis have the debugging stuff, but others do not, and it's not a specific version that can/can't, I don't know why

Retired Tamaholic

  • retired-tamaholic user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 46 posts
  • Joined: 27-February 11

Posted 02 March 2011 - 06:19 PM ( #6 )

V6 has the word "DEBUG" but no button. I wonder why... :huh:

jordboss

  • jordboss user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,062 posts
  • Joined: 21-December 10

Posted 03 May 2011 - 07:12 AM ( #7 )

V6 has the word "DEBUG" but no button. I wonder why... :huh:



Yeah, I noticed that when I was fixing my sisters! V6

sakura-san123

  • sakura-san123 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 881 posts
  • Joined: 04-April 11

Posted 15 May 2011 - 03:37 AM ( #8 )

errmm, i have a european V4, but i haven't opened it up, because i don't have the right screwdrivers. So i wouldn''t have a clue!!

Peanut05

  • peanut05 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 303 posts
  • Joined: 09-October 10

Posted 29 July 2011 - 06:13 PM ( #9 )

I think it is wrong to DEBUG and you shouldn't even try! :angry: It is unfair to the Tama and can't be much fun. :(
  • TamaGuyJayy likes this

TamaGuyJayy

  • tamaguyjayy user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 230 posts
  • Joined: 29-June 11

Posted 29 July 2011 - 10:08 PM ( #10 )

I think it is wrong to DEBUG and you shouldn't even try! :angry: It is unfair to the Tama and can't be much fun. :(


yeahh i was addicted to resetting and debugging, so i never got past generation 1, but i got my v3 in the mail about a month ago, after 5 years of not playing, and i got over it, so i'm proud to say i'm on gen. 4, but that's kinda irrelevant, debugging sucks the fun out of them (to me anyways) how would you feel if YOUR parents got to choose your look and fastforward you?? hahahaha

CheesyNoodleTama

  • cheesynoodletama user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 958 posts
  • Joined: 02-October 11

Posted 15 October 2011 - 02:52 PM ( #11 )

ehhh? What's a debug? :huh:

lovetchi3035

  • lovetchi3035 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 230 posts
  • Joined: 21-August 11

Posted 16 October 2011 - 04:30 PM ( #12 )

Debugging lets you choose characters and speed up your Tamagotchi.To put your tama on hyper speed mode, first debug it then press C on your tama. To choose characters, choose reset then when it hatches, press A until it's at the character you want. :)

lovetchi3035

  • lovetchi3035 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 230 posts
  • Joined: 21-August 11

Posted 16 October 2011 - 04:44 PM ( #13 )

all i know is that my tama-go i got at toys-R-us does NOT have a debug button... but i have not tryed my V5... yet B)

hwd45

  • hwd45 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 428 posts
  • Joined: 07-August 07

Posted 16 October 2011 - 04:50 PM ( #14 )

I believe that European tamagotchis do not always contain a debug pad because they are almost always released after most of the rest of the world, so debugging is no longer needed.

Violetchi luv

  • violetchi-luv user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 738 posts
  • Joined: 29-June 11

Posted 24 October 2011 - 06:55 AM ( #15 )

I believe that European tamagotchis do not always contain a debug pad because they are almost always released after most of the rest of the world, so debugging is no longer needed.

Agreed. If I ever try to debug a tama-walkie I'll probably fail. :(