Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

V4's IR receiver's busted

connection broken

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

Pikachi

  • pikachi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 209 posts
  • Joined: 28-July 08

Posted 23 August 2012 - 05:42 PM ( #1 )

So my V4's Infra-red receiver seems to be broken.

I tried to connect it to my V3 earlier, and it didn't work. Tried again. Still didn't work. Curious as to why that is, I tried connecting my V2 and V1 to my V3, to see if it was my V3 having issues. Worked fine both times. Then I tried connecting them to my V4. Nothing worked, and they said 'Fail' almost immediately, while my V4 still said 'Standby'. Now, the way I was trying to connect them, I selected 'Others' on both Tamas, and then used the lower version Tama to initiate the connection. I usually do it this way because it tends to eliminate a lot of random connection bugs. However, when I tried it backwards, and used the V4 to initiate it, it would first say 'Connect', and then 'Fail' on both Tamas.

So I think what's happening is that my V4 can send IR signals fine, but can't receive any. Does anyone know how to fix this? Looking through the red plastic, the thingy looks fine. I think the problem's on the inside. Should I open it up, see if I can fix it? Or just leave it be?

Replies

4

Views

744

Started

23 Aug 2012

Last Post

25 Aug 2012

binary

  • binary user photo
  • Group: Senior TamaTalk Guides
  • Posts: 9,801 posts
  • Joined: 31-March 06

Posted 24 August 2012 - 05:05 AM ( #2 )

Bandai's advice for fixing IR connection problems: press the reset button on the back, then from the download / reset menu on the screen, select download.

mimitchi ^o^

  • mimitchi-o user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 676 posts
  • Joined: 11-March 10

Posted 24 August 2012 - 04:25 PM ( #3 )

Same with my pink v4. I tried readying it but it didnt work.

mimitchi ^o^

  • mimitchi-o user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 676 posts
  • Joined: 11-March 10

Posted 24 August 2012 - 04:25 PM ( #4 )

Resetting*

jzwolf530

  • jzwolf530 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 321 posts
  • Joined: 03-March 06

Posted 25 August 2012 - 06:24 PM ( #5 )

It's possible that it's permanently busted but my stubborn V4 usually "gives in" after a couple resets. Sometimes it takes more than one reset and sometimes you gotta accept that you'll be unable to connect. You could try to replace it but I'm not knowledgeable about replacing IRs, let alone if it's possible to even replace one.




Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: connection, broken