Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

my v4 shuts off itself!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

bunbutchi

  • bunbutchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 62 posts
  • Joined: 08-February 13

Posted 08 February 2013 - 02:27 PM ( #1 )

Well I was playing with my v4 when suddenly my memetchi :) disappeared and 2 lines of pixels appeared for a split-second and it shut off. this happens every time I play with this v4. I think it's European but its color is a plain light blue with pink buttons. I have no idea why it is happening and I have to carry a pencil around with me to press reset please help...

Replies

11

Views

330

Started

08 Feb 2013

Last Post

13 Feb 2013

ICHIGOTCHI_V6

  • ichigotchi-v6 user photo
  • Group: Validating
  • Posts: 269 posts
  • Joined: 01-October 12

Posted 08 February 2013 - 02:33 PM ( #2 )

LOW BATTERY? OR THE BATTERY MIGHT NOT BE PROPERLY PUT IN! SORRY FOR CAPS MY CAPS LOCK BUTTON DOESNT WORK LOL

ichiro.malfoy

  • ichiromalfoy user photo
  • Group: TamaTalk Guides
  • Posts: 1,885 posts
  • Joined: 20-April 12

Posted 08 February 2013 - 03:28 PM ( #3 )

LOW BATTERY? OR THE BATTERY MIGHT NOT BE PROPERLY PUT IN! SORRY FOR CAPS MY CAPS LOCK BUTTON DOESNT WORK LOL

Don't scare him, LOL :P

Yes, you may be out of battery - try replacing it with a new one :D

Edited by ichiro.malfoy, 08 February 2013 - 03:28 PM.

  • bunbutchi likes this

bunbutchi

  • bunbutchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 62 posts
  • Joined: 08-February 13

Posted 08 February 2013 - 03:38 PM ( #4 )

thanks! i'll try it

bunbutchi

  • bunbutchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 62 posts
  • Joined: 08-February 13

Posted 08 February 2013 - 03:39 PM ( #5 )

uh... it doesn't work actually...but thanks!!!!!

Peanut05

  • peanut05 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 303 posts
  • Joined: 09-October 10

Posted 08 February 2013 - 06:16 PM ( #6 )

It could be damaged in the actual little device, if you know what you're doing you could take a look. How long have you had this Tama? If its second hand the previous owner probably wasn't very careful with it.

MintyDreams7

  • mintydreams7 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 446 posts
  • Joined: 07-January 08

Posted 08 February 2013 - 08:23 PM ( #7 )

Sounds like it might've had some damage.

ICHIGOTCHI_V6

  • ichigotchi-v6 user photo
  • Group: Validating
  • Posts: 269 posts
  • Joined: 01-October 12

Posted 09 February 2013 - 01:53 AM ( #8 )

Don't scare him, LOL :P

Yes, you may be out of battery - try replacing it with a new one :D


i wasnt trying to scare him It was just that my Caps Lock wasnt working lol i got it fixed though

text it.

  • text-it user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28 posts
  • Joined: 06-November 11

Posted 12 February 2013 - 04:18 PM ( #9 )

Sounds like you could have a loose wire or the battery clip things that hold the battery in place are squint causing the battery to be loose, if someone you know is good with wires eg is an electritian or something get them to open it up and have a look:) a few years ago this happened to one of my v3s and it was a loose wire, my dad fixed it for me:)



SailorRosette

  • sailorrosette user photo
  • Group: TamaTalk Guides
  • Posts: 5,347 posts
  • Joined: 15-September 08

Posted 12 February 2013 - 09:54 PM ( #10 )

Have you tried to put the battery in... Then something a little extra to apply a bit of pressure to hold the battery in better? Like a piece of art foam cut to size? Sometimes things needs extra pressure to work correctly.

Of corse, make sure its not its crazy little sibling, (battery size)

bunbutchi

  • bunbutchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 62 posts
  • Joined: 08-February 13

Posted 13 February 2013 - 04:18 PM ( #11 )

it wasn't second hand I got it from india new in package...



TAMAmaybeth

  • tamamaybeth user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 358 posts
  • Joined: 06-January 13

Posted 13 February 2013 - 04:25 PM ( #12 )

hmm...then perhaps it's all about loose wire...even if I count more in a device damage. I may not sound really helpfull sorry...My v3 had exactly the same problem...