Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Tamagotchi ID L - constant freezing, must reset


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

JLou

  • jlou user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 241 posts
  • Joined: 17-March 06

Posted 28 March 2013 - 05:26 PM ( #18 )

Hmm.  Even in below zero extreme cold temperatures where I live, neither my iDL or P's have ever frozen.. and I've played with them while out snowshoeing in the cold!  When the batteries get low, sometimes my iDL does freeze for a matter of seconds (no more than 30 seconds) but it always unfreezes by itself.  I've never had to reset it.



NATUUURE :D

  • natuuure-d user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 84 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 13

Posted 30 March 2013 - 12:53 AM ( #19 )

I don't think it's the temprature because I live in the Philippines (usually it is very hot in here. Especially when it's summer!!!) -_- but still it works just fine!!! Even when I went to Snow Land (a theme park) the place is like a freezer. I didn't knew my tama was with me. But still it works just fine!! If there's something wrong with your tama, just ask the past owner with it. ;) Good luck though!! :D

starchild

  • starchild user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 15 posts
  • Joined: 22-March 13

Posted 30 March 2013 - 08:21 AM ( #20 )

He hasn't frozen since the day after I posted this thread, despite the fact I carries him on my landyard again. Currently on the generation 2 adult. I'm hoping the problem has cleared itself up.

starchild

  • starchild user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 15 posts
  • Joined: 22-March 13

Posted 30 March 2013 - 08:21 AM ( #21 )

He hasn't frozen since the day after I posted this thread, despite the fact I carries him on my landyard again. Currently on the generation 2 adult. I'm hoping the problem has cleared itself up.

NATUUURE :D

  • natuuure-d user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 84 posts
  • Joined: 29-March 13

Posted 30 March 2013 - 11:58 PM ( #22 )

Well, that's good!! Another tip, if its freezing again. Press the reset button, and you'll see two options [LOAD OR RESET] select load, and maybe your tama would be back to normal! Hope this helps! ;)