Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

My tamagotchi v5 button are not working :-(


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

Izzy429M

  • izzy429m user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 192 posts
  • Joined: 08-January 13

Posted 16 April 2013 - 01:12 AM ( #1 )

My tamagotchi v5 buttons have gone weird, button A beeps and doesn't do anything button B and C don't do anything at all what's wrong with my tamagotchi

Replies

14

Views

510

Started

16 Apr 2013

Last Post

18 Apr 2013

aerbear10

  • aerbear10 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 142 posts
  • Joined: 27-July 10

Posted 16 April 2013 - 06:35 AM ( #2 )

If you are comfortable with opening up the tamagotchi, you can clean the button contacts (the part on the bottom of the buttons that touches the circuit board). It may also be that your tamas are running away, but they would have angry signs above them if that's so. If they do, hurry to reset and download so you don't lose your tamas! ;)

Izzy429M

  • izzy429m user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 192 posts
  • Joined: 08-January 13

Posted 16 April 2013 - 08:59 AM ( #3 )

I don't want to reset completely I don't want to open it up they are shouting at me but the buttons aren't working I don't know why please help izzy429m

aerbear10

  • aerbear10 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 142 posts
  • Joined: 27-July 10

Posted 16 April 2013 - 09:08 AM ( #4 )

You don't have to reset completely. When you press the reset button, there should be two options: RESET, and DOWNLOAD. Press download, and your tamas will come back just as they were before you pressed the reset button. You may have to fix the time though. Hope this helps! ;)



Izzy429M

  • izzy429m user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 192 posts
  • Joined: 08-January 13

Posted 16 April 2013 - 12:01 PM ( #5 )

Thanks but it doesn't work I can't even choose download or reset

Stefan Bauwens

  • stefan-bauwens user photo
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 456 posts
  • Joined: 31-January 12

Posted 16 April 2013 - 01:54 PM ( #6 )

Hmm,

I don't know much about the V5, but my Tama-Go had the download/reset feature. However, I think when run for the very first time there is no such option. So maybe(if you opened it) you touched something that caused your Tamagotchi to think it was "brandnew"?

 

For your buttons you could try to blow on them(so possible dust goes away), although I wouldn't really know how. :P



Izzy429M

  • izzy429m user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 192 posts
  • Joined: 08-January 13

Posted 17 April 2013 - 09:06 AM ( #7 )

I've had this tamagotchi since 24 November 2012 it was used but it kept resetting my grandad fixed for by opening it up do you think this might of caused it?

tamatown123

  • tamatown123 user photo
  • Group: Validating
  • Posts: 1,493 posts
  • Joined: 05-December 11

Posted 17 April 2013 - 09:06 AM ( #8 )

You may want to replace the buttons, here's an informative Guide:  http://www.tamatalk....lacing-buttons/



Stefan Bauwens

  • stefan-bauwens user photo
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 456 posts
  • Joined: 31-January 12

Posted 17 April 2013 - 01:43 PM ( #9 )

You may want to replace the buttons, here's an informative Guide:  http://www.tamatalk....lacing-buttons/

The pictures seem to be dead.

 

@Izzy429M, well that depends how long ago your granddad fixed it?



tamatown123

  • tamatown123 user photo
  • Group: Validating
  • Posts: 1,493 posts
  • Joined: 05-December 11

Posted 17 April 2013 - 09:18 PM ( #10 )

The pictures seem to be dead.

 

@Izzy429M, well that depends how long ago your granddad fixed it?

 They were dead when I saw it, I thought it was just my computer. Thanks anyway!

 

Here's another link about opening up your Tamagotchi and replacing the things inside it. http://necrobones.com/tamasurg/



Izzy429M

  • izzy429m user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 192 posts
  • Joined: 08-January 13

Posted 18 April 2013 - 01:06 AM ( #11 )

It was about 3 weeks ago

Izzy429M

  • izzy429m user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 192 posts
  • Joined: 08-January 13

Posted 18 April 2013 - 01:14 AM ( #12 )

Oh wait I just pressed reset by accident and it works again yay it's fixed !!!

*Hayden*

  • hayden user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,270 posts
  • Joined: 02-March 13

Posted 18 April 2013 - 01:14 AM ( #13 )

Yay Thats Good!



aerbear10

  • aerbear10 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 142 posts
  • Joined: 27-July 10

Posted 18 April 2013 - 07:51 AM ( #14 )

Yay! I'm glad it worked this time! :)



Amat Gotchi

  • amat-gotchi user photo
  • Group: Validating
  • Posts: 1,004 posts
  • Joined: 10-June 12

Posted 18 April 2013 - 09:51 PM ( #15 )

In the future if you have problems like this, you can try the download/reset thing. Or, you can take out the battery, look to see if there's any dust in the spot where the battery is supposed to go, wait a few seconds, then put that battery or a new battery in. Strange things can happen when a battery is incorrectly placed.

Good luck! :)