Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

how do i make a status update


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

pighat09

  • pighat09 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 416 posts
  • Joined: 26-March 14

Posted 25 May 2014 - 11:50 AM ( #1 )

i don't know how! what button do i press? HELP!!!!!! 



Replies

12

Views

149

Started

25 May 2014

Last Post

25 May 2014

SMiles4Fuka

  • smiles4fuka user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26 posts
  • Joined: 01-September 13

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:05 PM ( #2 )

You click on your picture from the top white bar and comes out a pop-up that shows your choices on your profile. Then there's a small bar with light words saying, "What's on your mind?" telling you you can post your updates and how you're feelings to the Tamatalk Recent Status Update. Then after what you put, you click a button below the bar that says, "Update" and it will show everyone what's your status. :)



pighat09

  • pighat09 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 416 posts
  • Joined: 26-March 14

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:07 PM ( #3 )

You click on your picture from the top white bar and comes out a pop-up that shows your choices on your profile. Then there's a small bar with light words saying, "What's on your mind?" telling you you can post your updates and how you're feelings to the Tamatalk Recent Status Update. Then after what you put, you click a button below the bar that says, "Update" and it will show everyone what's your status. :)

i can't find "whats on your mind -_-



BlueCheeseMonkey~

  • bluecheesemonkey user photo
  • Group: TamaTalk Angelgotchi
  • Posts: 256 posts
  • Joined: 30-October 13

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:09 PM ( #4 )

not even sure if this is a joke or not anymore
  • ciara683, *Hayden*, tamaninjacat and 1 other like this

pighat09

  • pighat09 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 416 posts
  • Joined: 26-March 14

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:15 PM ( #5 )

not even sure if this is a joke or not anymore

ITS NOT A JOKE >:(



SMiles4Fuka

  • smiles4fuka user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26 posts
  • Joined: 01-September 13

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:20 PM ( #6 )

The words are light to see but if you see the "Update" button is there on your pop up, the bar should be on top of it. 



pighat09

  • pighat09 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 416 posts
  • Joined: 26-March 14

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:22 PM ( #7 )

i seriously can't see it

PROOF

ScreenShot2014-05-25at22236PM_zps85875ca



BlueCheeseMonkey~

  • bluecheesemonkey user photo
  • Group: TamaTalk Angelgotchi
  • Posts: 256 posts
  • Joined: 30-October 13

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:29 PM ( #8 )

Maybe you got disabled from posting status updates on purpose or by accident? Cause it happened on my old account before.

Edited by BlueCheeseMonkey~, 25 May 2014 - 12:29 PM.

  • ciara683 likes this

SMiles4Fuka

  • smiles4fuka user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26 posts
  • Joined: 01-September 13

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:32 PM ( #9 )

Okay then, another suggestion is to click on your profile. You'll see a button on the left side saying "Profile Feed" under your picture. When you click it, there's another bar saying the same thing. Then when you post it, it can show it then. This might be the only other option I could think of, I hope it may work. 



pighat09

  • pighat09 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 416 posts
  • Joined: 26-March 14

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:44 PM ( #10 )

its disabled. i couldn't find it on the profile feed either :(



SMiles4Fuka

  • smiles4fuka user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26 posts
  • Joined: 01-September 13

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:52 PM ( #11 )

Hmmm, what web browser you're using? It might be the web browser that might have cause it, if so try a different one. If neither one of them works, then my suggestion is to try reloading your computer or what ever you're using. It might be a bug or some other difficult technicalities that wouldn't allow you the access it. :\



BlueCheeseMonkey~

  • bluecheesemonkey user photo
  • Group: TamaTalk Angelgotchi
  • Posts: 256 posts
  • Joined: 30-October 13

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:56 PM ( #12 )

Hmmm, what web browser you're using? It might be the web browser that might have cause it, if so try a different one. If neither one of them works, then my suggestion is to try reloading your computer or what ever you're using. It might be a bug or some other difficult technicalities that wouldn't allow you the access it. :\



It's really just disabled.

TamaMum

  • tamamum user photo
  • Group: Senior TamaTalk Guides
  • Posts: 13,595 posts
  • Joined: 05-February 05

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:58 PM ( #13 )

i don't know how! what button do i press? HELP!!!!!! 

 

Maybe you just need to read over some of the PMs you received from TamaGuides to refresh your memory.

 

Edit:  I notice that I also explained all this to you in your TamaCHAT Access request topic (the replies are only visible to you and TamaGuides - not other members) - if you want to check back on that topic to refresh your memory ;)

 

*closed* 


Edited by TamaMum, 25 May 2014 - 01:10 PM.

  • ciara683 likes this