Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Help with V3 tamagotchi!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

Katherine107226

  • katherine107226 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7 posts
  • Joined: 06-March 06

Posted 13 March 2006 - 07:44 PM ( #1 )

When ever I put in a code hat I won from the games on tamatown.com they never give me items?!?!?!?! Has this happened to you?

Replies

9

Views

120

Started

13 Mar 2006

Last Post

14 Mar 2006

.AJ.

  • aj user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 161 posts
  • Joined: 27-February 06

Posted 13 March 2006 - 07:50 PM ( #2 )

I think some items you have to buy at the shop... but i dont really know, i havn't recieved my v3 from ebay yet :)

Kaggie-Chan

  • kaggie-chan user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 58 posts
  • Joined: 28-January 06

Posted 13 March 2006 - 07:53 PM ( #3 )

They should appear in the "Souvenirs" place.
And they are passwords. Passwords are entered in the passwords place while codes are entered from the shop to reclaim your item.

Edited by Kaggie-Chan, 13 March 2006 - 08:01 PM.


katiekat

  • katiekat user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16 posts
  • Joined: 24-January 06

Posted 13 March 2006 - 07:58 PM ( #4 )

i try to put codes in mine and alot of other peolpes and on all of them they did not work i wonder if any even work :furawatchi: :wacko: :angry: :rolleyes: :D :o :huh: :P

Katherine107226

  • katherine107226 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7 posts
  • Joined: 06-March 06

Posted 13 March 2006 - 08:14 PM ( #5 )

They should appear in the "Souvenirs" place.
And they are passwords. Passwords are entered in the passwords place while codes are entered from the shop to reclaim your item.

I know that.But they don't!

Kaggie-Chan

  • kaggie-chan user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 58 posts
  • Joined: 28-January 06

Posted 13 March 2006 - 08:17 PM ( #6 )

I know that.But they don't!

Well first of all, when you got the password put in, did you see a giftbox of some kind?
If you do, try checking the souvenir's list until you reach the las NO.32.

polkadork

  • polkadork user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 68 posts
  • Joined: 04-March 06

Posted 13 March 2006 - 08:17 PM ( #7 )

i had the same problem :furawatchi: :rolleyes: :wacko: :angry:

okay... go to the game icon
scroll down till it says Souviners
you keep pressing (A) till you see the item
you won

tamadogg

  • tamadogg user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,103 posts
  • Joined: 31-August 05

Posted 13 March 2006 - 10:26 PM ( #8 )

The numbers you get from TamaTown are PASSWORDS, and they ONLY work on tamas that have the same username you used to get the passwords. That is probably why they didn't work on the tamas you entered them in.

:furawatchi: :rolleyes: :wacko:

XxX-Angelic-XxX

  • xxx-angelic-xxx user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 240 posts
  • Joined: 13-April 05

Posted 14 March 2006 - 02:55 AM ( #9 )

Yeah. I'd like to have a V3. It would be more fun and more easier to use if tamas would be connected DIRECTLY to the computer. With IR or Bluetooth. Tamas would connect over Internet to someone who's in the other side of Earth.

squaregotchigirl

  • squaregotchigirl user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 22 posts
  • Joined: 07-March 06

Posted 14 March 2006 - 01:25 PM ( #10 )

as tamadog said, you can only use passwords that you won under your own personal user name.

things you win and enter (by going to passwords and entering the multi digit number there) end up in souvenirs... sometimes you have to scroll far into the souvenirs to find them, but they are there. same thing happened to my daughter and we thought we had lost them... if you entered your passwords properly and only used the ones that you won they will be there. as you enter every winning souvenir code, you should get what looks to be a present and then it is revealed and ends up in your souvenirs.

then there are codes... they are a series of letters. on v3, it's the same as on v2... you go to see the shopkeeper and when he is on the screen, you press A until he looks surprised... then you enter the v3 codes (please note that the v2 codes don't work on a v3)

hope that helps.