Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

my tamas wont connect


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

in_these_arms

  • in-these-arms user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11 posts
  • Joined: 27-May 06

Posted 27 May 2006 - 04:50 AM ( #1 )

Ok, im doing it right, and then, on both tamas it ssays stand by, and after a few seconds it gose back to normal screen with the tama

Replies

6

Views

181

Started

27 May 2006

Last Post

27 May 2006

haze

  • haze user photo
  • Group: Retired TamaTalk Guides
  • Posts: 1,523 posts
  • Joined: 27-August 05

Posted 27 May 2006 - 05:27 AM ( #2 )

Once both the Tama's are on 'stand by' align them very close together, then press the middle button on either of your Tamagotchi's, it will automatically connect to your other Tamagotchi's IR signal.
This will enable your Tama's to play games, exchange gifts etc.

//Haze

in_these_arms

  • in-these-arms user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11 posts
  • Joined: 27-May 06

Posted 27 May 2006 - 05:48 AM ( #3 )

Yeah, but when i do press the middle button, my V2 keeps saying fail. im connecting V1 to V2

jappyx

  • jappyx user photo
  • Group: TamaTalk Admin Team
  • Posts: 6,574 posts
  • Joined: 04-September 04

Posted 27 May 2006 - 05:53 AM ( #4 )

Make sure that in your Version Two connection icon that you choose that you're connecting to a V1, not a V2. :lol:

spiffy

  • spiffy user photo
  • Group: Retired TamaTalk Guides
  • Posts: 5,783 posts
  • Joined: 17-April 05

Posted 27 May 2006 - 07:35 AM ( #5 )

When connecting, and it says standy by, press B one more time for it to say connect. Then it should work. :lol:

Jiro

  • jiro user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 573 posts
  • Joined: 12-March 06

Posted 27 May 2006 - 07:51 AM ( #6 )

its because you didnt press anything when in standby
you should press b while connecting. and it goes back to
normal screen because the tama think you didnt want connect...
that happend to me when I first time conected my tama lol

in_these_arms

  • in-these-arms user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11 posts
  • Joined: 27-May 06

Posted 27 May 2006 - 07:53 AM ( #7 )

No, none of its working. It worked before.