Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

:huh: Why arent the codes WORKING?! :huh:


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

soccer_gotchi

  • soccer-gotchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 19 posts
  • Joined: 01-September 06

Posted 01 September 2006 - 11:38 AM ( #1 )

HELP! I know this isn't a huge deal... but I'm sorta new to my tamagotchi (v3) and whenever I try to put in my codes, it DOESN'T WORK! First, I tried to press AAAA to start the code, but it WONT DO IT!
Do I just need a new battery?


soccer_gotchi

Replies

7

Views

266

Started

01 Sep 2006

Last Post

01 Sep 2006

soccer_gotchi

  • soccer-gotchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 19 posts
  • Joined: 01-September 06

Posted 01 September 2006 - 11:40 AM ( #2 )

*knock knock*

devil.tara

  • deviltara user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 301 posts
  • Joined: 17-July 05

Posted 01 September 2006 - 11:42 AM ( #3 )

are you talking about shop codes? or passwords?

looknohands0

  • looknohands0 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 122 posts
  • Joined: 29-August 06

Posted 01 September 2006 - 11:43 AM ( #4 )

Is it just the code that doesn't work or is it actually the code system? Because if its the code, then i have a sollution:
First of all, you only need to press the button 2 times a 1 second and when you pressed it 4 times you already started the code with AA so the code wouldn't work.
If its a problem with your tamagotchi not going to the code screen then im sorry but i cant help you.

looknohands

soccer_gotchi

  • soccer-gotchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 19 posts
  • Joined: 01-September 06

Posted 01 September 2006 - 11:43 AM ( #5 )

The shop codes

soccer_gotchi

  • soccer-gotchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 19 posts
  • Joined: 01-September 06

Posted 01 September 2006 - 11:46 AM ( #6 )

I can live without them, but just for future reference, I would lke to know why I can't. It also makes a beep like as if its not allowed.

devil.tara

  • deviltara user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 301 posts
  • Joined: 17-July 05

Posted 01 September 2006 - 11:52 AM ( #7 )

thats because youre pressing A to many times.. lets pretend the code is CBAA CABC

then you're pressing A four times.. then you're changing the code to AACB AACA

looknohands0

  • looknohands0 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 122 posts
  • Joined: 29-August 06

Posted 01 September 2006 - 12:10 PM ( #8 )

yeah, thats probably the problem. just as I had said before, you pressing A two times too many.

looknohands