Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Help!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

Kitten_11890

  • kitten-11890 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 42 posts
  • Joined: 12-March 06

Posted 15 December 2006 - 06:59 PM ( #1 )

Help please! I've been trying to get my tamas to connect for awhile now, and when I do, the same on allways has the word 'Connect' on it, but very quickly flashes to Fail. Do they have to be a certain age or something, or is my 'gotchi just not working? Help!

P.S. I'm not in sunlight, I'm in my bedroom in front of my computer. .-. Is it possible there's not enough light?

Edited by Kitten_11890, 15 December 2006 - 07:00 PM.


Replies

15

Views

273

Started

15 Dec 2006

Last Post

16 Dec 2006

Tama-Love

  • tama-love user photo
  • Group: Retired TamaTalk Guides
  • Posts: 2,560 posts
  • Joined: 11-June 06

Posted 15 December 2006 - 08:04 PM ( #2 )

Help please! I've been trying to get my tamas to connect for awhile now, and when I do, the same on allways has the word 'Connect' on it, but very quickly flashes to Fail. Do they have to be a certain age or something, or is my 'gotchi just not working? Help!

P.S. I'm not in sunlight, I'm in my bedroom in front of my computer. .-. Is it possible there's not enough light?

You are doing everything right so far, so please do not worry! :huh: The only thing you are forgeting to is press the "B" button twice. After you see the "Stand By" screen, you need to press the "B" button once more to confirm your selection. :huh:

//Tama-Love

Kitten_11890

  • kitten-11890 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 42 posts
  • Joined: 12-March 06

Posted 15 December 2006 - 08:18 PM ( #3 )

Yes, I do that, and it does the fail thing. Thank you though :huh:

Locky458

  • locky458 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8,198 posts
  • Joined: 26-October 06

Posted 15 December 2006 - 11:04 PM ( #4 )

Just keep on pressing the ( B )

OR click on "Other" (version) and press ( B )

Edited by Locky458, 15 December 2006 - 11:05 PM.


~Leaftchi~

  • leaftchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 425 posts
  • Joined: 20-November 06

Posted 16 December 2006 - 03:40 AM ( #5 )

if they are 2 ver2s click 'ver 2' with 'B', press game or present , stand by will appear
press B and it will say connect , hope i helped! :) :P :wacko: :ph34r: :D :lol:

Edited by ~Leaftchi~, 16 December 2006 - 03:40 AM.


giraffagotchi

  • giraffagotchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 440 posts
  • Joined: 20-August 06

Posted 16 December 2006 - 03:41 AM ( #6 )

If you want to connect on PRESENT, but it won't let you, make sure that the Snack, Meal and Items list isn't full. If you have any more problems, give us a shout and we'll help!

Kitten_11890

  • kitten-11890 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 42 posts
  • Joined: 12-March 06

Posted 16 December 2006 - 08:16 AM ( #7 )

I guess I'll try pressing B over and over some more, but I have two brand new Vr3's and completely empty lists. Thank you guys for the help though. :angry: [I still appreciate more suggestions though :unsure:]

EDIT: Should I reset it and see what happens? Or should I wait untill it's an adult maybe?

Edited by Kitten_11890, 16 December 2006 - 08:55 AM.


JoeBro387

  • joebro387 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 348 posts
  • Joined: 09-December 04

Posted 16 December 2006 - 10:02 AM ( #8 )

Some help:
Keep it out of sunlight
Keep the Version Right! (Ver3 to Ver2 have to use Ver1 connection)
Check their battery! (This happens to me alot, The BatteryX dosent come up, but the screen fades when it'connecting...)
Make Sure they're in range of each other! (Keep them as close as possible!)

Hope i helped!

Locky458

  • locky458 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8,198 posts
  • Joined: 26-October 06

Posted 16 December 2006 - 10:05 AM ( #9 )

Sometimes connecting to close won't work. Is your tamagotchi a japaneese version? or is just a infra communcation one that another company made?

screener

  • screener user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 15 posts
  • Joined: 18-September 06

Posted 16 December 2006 - 03:49 PM ( #10 )

don't panic. all this means is that ur tams are in a aversion stage. this means the tamas codes hav no comparison. if they r young then it means their disigned to not connect.this is very rare. all u hav to do is re-bug it. this is just like de-bugging but its way safer.unscrew the back screws and then do the same to the inside except u need to get a pen [not a graphite pencil but a pen].then you need to press down on both areas the draw a thick line between them. put ur tama back together. and it should work. if it doesnt this means it somehow got wet on the inside. i only know this because my dad works at bandai. if anyone has questions just pm me.i hoped i helped :huh:

cheezie

  • cheezie user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 52 posts
  • Joined: 04-December 06

Posted 16 December 2006 - 05:00 PM ( #11 )

It dosen't work if you are outside. It dosen't need to be a spisific age. It should work!

GotchiGirl96

  • gotchigirl96 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14,971 posts
  • Joined: 10-September 06

Posted 16 December 2006 - 05:37 PM ( #12 )

Try moving away from the computer. Sometimes if you are around other electronic things or things that use infra-red, the connection won't work.

If your tama is a baby, I don't think it will work. I don't think baby tamas are able to connect.

Make sure you are selecting the right version. If you are connecting a v3 with another version then choose OTHERS and vise-versa.

Make sure to press the B button when you get to the STAND BY screen to confirm the connection.

If it still doesn't work, then I would suggest waiting a while and trying again.

GotchiGirl96

Kitten_11890

  • kitten-11890 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 42 posts
  • Joined: 12-March 06

Posted 16 December 2006 - 06:32 PM ( #13 )

Nothing seemed to be working, and my tama's are teens. I hope it's not going to mess him up. o.o Thank you so very much for all the suggestions :furawatchi: I'm afraid to debug him, or take it apart, for I just got them. Do you guys think it would work if I just reset him?

Edited by Kitten_11890, 16 December 2006 - 06:36 PM.


GotchiGirl96

  • gotchigirl96 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14,971 posts
  • Joined: 10-September 06

Posted 16 December 2006 - 07:10 PM ( #14 )

I wouldn't reset just yet.

Try resetting and downloading or taking out the battery and then putting in a new one.

If you must, you can reset and see what happens. But I wouldn't recommend it.

GotchiGirl96

pokemonlover

  • pokemonlover user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,816 posts
  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 16 December 2006 - 07:20 PM ( #15 )

Help please! I've been trying to get my tamas to connect for awhile now, and when I do, the same on allways has the word 'Connect' on it, but very quickly flashes to Fail. Do they have to be a certain age or something, or is my 'gotchi just not working? Help!

P.S. I'm not in sunlight, I'm in my bedroom in front of my computer. .-. Is it possible there's not enough light?

That happened to me, just reset its batteries. If magnets/electronic get too close to t.v or pc, they can lose memory.

Edited by pokemonlover, 16 December 2006 - 07:21 PM.


Kitten_11890

  • kitten-11890 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 42 posts
  • Joined: 12-March 06

Posted 16 December 2006 - 11:26 PM ( #16 )

Thank you sooooooo muuchh GotchiGirl!! It worked! I reset and downloaded, and now I can connect! I am forever in your debt. *bows* :3