Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

MY V4 WONT CONNECT~!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

Melza_Rocks

  • melza-rocks user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 558 posts
  • Joined: 12-January 07

Posted 11 February 2007 - 01:51 AM ( #1 )

Ok I got My V4 They Both connect to meh V3s But they cant connect together?

Another question: are V4s supposed to be able to connect in others?

PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!

Replies

15

Views

593

Started

11 Feb 2007

Last Post

12 Feb 2007

tama05

  • tama05 user photo
  • Group: Account Closed
  • Posts: 1,154 posts
  • Joined: 28-October 05

Posted 11 February 2007 - 02:50 AM ( #2 )

Ok I got My V4 They Both connect to meh V3s But they cant connect together?

Another question: are V4s supposed to be able to connect in others?

PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!

Go to the heart icon and scroll down to "others" on both tamas',then you should see "stand by" on both tamas', now one person presses "b" so "connect" appears. Now if you have done this right, you just wait for your tamas' to go to the bottom of the screen and do something.

Melza_Rocks

  • melza-rocks user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 558 posts
  • Joined: 12-January 07

Posted 11 February 2007 - 03:17 AM ( #3 )

Go to the heart icon and scroll down to "others" on both tamas',then you should see "stand by" on both tamas', now one person presses "b" so "connect" appears. Now if you have done this right, you just wait for your tamas' to go to the bottom of the screen and do something.

I no they connect with my v3s but they wont connect together and i no what i have to do it just says FAIL... and i also tryed others but that just says i need to go to others and i did on both of them

tama05

  • tama05 user photo
  • Group: Account Closed
  • Posts: 1,154 posts
  • Joined: 28-October 05

Posted 11 February 2007 - 03:21 AM ( #4 )

I no they connect with my v3s but they wont connect together and i no what i have to do it just says FAIL... and i also tryed others but that just says i need to go to others and i did on both of them

Are you trying to connect to a V4 or V3?

Melza_Rocks

  • melza-rocks user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 558 posts
  • Joined: 12-January 07

Posted 11 February 2007 - 03:36 AM ( #5 )

Are you trying to connect to a V4 or V3?

my 2 v4s together they connect fine with mi V3s

tama05

  • tama05 user photo
  • Group: Account Closed
  • Posts: 1,154 posts
  • Joined: 28-October 05

Posted 11 February 2007 - 03:39 AM ( #6 )

my 2 v4s together they connect fine with mi V3s

Just do exactly the same with your V4 but on both Tamas' select jinsei/version4 and both of you then have to select the same out of:"game,present or visit".Then one of you presses "b" to "connect"

Melza_Rocks

  • melza-rocks user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 558 posts
  • Joined: 12-January 07

Posted 11 February 2007 - 04:06 AM ( #7 )

Just do exactly the same with your V4 but on both Tamas' select jinsei/version4 and both of you then have to select the same out of:"game,present or visit".Then one of you presses "b" to "connect"

I tryed that it still didnt work oh and can v4s connect to others?

tama05

  • tama05 user photo
  • Group: Account Closed
  • Posts: 1,154 posts
  • Joined: 28-October 05

Posted 11 February 2007 - 04:22 AM ( #8 )

I tryed that it still didnt work oh and can v4s connect to others?

Yes, V4's can connect to V3's,V2's and V1's.

Melza_Rocks

  • melza-rocks user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 558 posts
  • Joined: 12-January 07

Posted 11 February 2007 - 04:45 AM ( #9 )

Yes, V4's can connect to V3's,V2's and V1's.

no i dont mean like that like if i have 2 v4s can i go to others and connect?

dr.tam

  • drtam user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,188 posts
  • Joined: 07-September 06

Posted 11 February 2007 - 07:58 AM ( #10 )

off course

edit:
oops, u mean choose "others" 2 connect 2 v4s ?
i dont know, sry

Edited by dr.tam, 11 February 2007 - 08:00 AM.


mametchiluna

  • mametchiluna user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 95 posts
  • Joined: 28-December 06

Posted 11 February 2007 - 09:31 AM ( #11 )

Go to the heart icon and scroll down to "others" on both tamas',then you should see "stand by" on both tamas', now one person presses "b" so "connect" appears. Now if you have done this right, you just wait for your tamas' to go to the bottom of the screen and do something.

right! try it

Melza_Rocks

  • melza-rocks user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 558 posts
  • Joined: 12-January 07

Posted 11 February 2007 - 11:32 PM ( #12 )

off course

edit:
oops, u mean choose "others" 2 connect 2 v4s ?
i dont know, sry

yeah i do so i go to "others" on my 2 V4s can they connect???

tama05

  • tama05 user photo
  • Group: Account Closed
  • Posts: 1,154 posts
  • Joined: 28-October 05

Posted 12 February 2007 - 02:24 AM ( #13 )

no i dont mean like that like if i have 2 v4s can i go to others and connect?

No,that won't work. You have to select jinsei/version 4 to connect two v4's together.

Melza_Rocks

  • melza-rocks user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 558 posts
  • Joined: 12-January 07

Posted 12 February 2007 - 03:05 AM ( #14 )

No,that won't work. You have to select jinsei/version 4 to connect two v4's together.

hmm i wonder why it works with the v2s wen u go to v1 and wen u go to others on the v3 very strange or maybe its because u could get free items wen u went to others on the v3? i dont no but my v4s still aint connecting

TamaMum

  • tamamum user photo
  • Group: Senior TamaTalk Guides
  • Posts: 14,020 posts
  • Joined: 05-February 05

Posted 12 February 2007 - 08:13 AM ( #15 )

Several members have had similar problems :D

Apparently, you need to re-set and download both of them - then they should be OK. Here's a link to a post and topic that discussed the same problem:
http://www.tamatalk....dpost&p=1133105

Good Luck :P

tama05

  • tama05 user photo
  • Group: Account Closed
  • Posts: 1,154 posts
  • Joined: 28-October 05

Posted 12 February 2007 - 09:21 AM ( #16 )

Several members have had similar problems :furawatchi:

Apparently, you need to re-set and download both of them - then they should be OK. Here's a link to a post and topic that discussed the same problem:
http://www.tamatalk....dpost&p=1133105

Good Luck :huh:

Oh, so all you have to do is reset-download them. :(