Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

help


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

rosie12

  • rosie12 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 191 posts
  • Joined: 12-February 07

Posted 20 February 2007 - 03:02 PM ( #1 )

Ok, when I was putting batterys in my V2 tamagotchi the screen froze when I put the battery in. It king went bleeeeeeeeeeeeeep for a long time and the egg was frozen. Also there were lines across the screen :rolleyes:

Replies

7

Views

242

Started

20 Feb 2007

Last Post

21 Feb 2007

rosie12

  • rosie12 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 191 posts
  • Joined: 12-February 07

Posted 20 February 2007 - 03:04 PM ( #2 )

Sorry I ment it kind of, not it king of

Real_Three

  • real-three user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 232 posts
  • Joined: 19-February 07

Posted 20 February 2007 - 03:05 PM ( #3 )

Ok, I've got 2 suggestions try them and see what happens,

1.Try taking the battery out and blowing lightly in the battery slot and put it back and try again.
2 When the screen is frozen press the reset button on the back of the Tamagotchi.

Fingers crossed one of them works for you.

tamagirl34312

  • tamagirl34312 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 140 posts
  • Joined: 07-February 07

Posted 20 February 2007 - 04:25 PM ( #4 )

Yikes!!!!!!! Maybe its the battery. Try to reset it or put in a mew battery!!!!!!

GotchiGirl96

  • gotchigirl96 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14,971 posts
  • Joined: 10-September 06

Posted 20 February 2007 - 05:32 PM ( #5 )

This happened to me once. The battery was put in but the screen wasn't moving and it had all these lines on it. Just push the reset button in the back and select download after hitting the B button and everything should be back to normal and you should get your Tama back. That's what I did and it worked perfectly.

:) :( :D :D

kirby_kuchipatchi

  • kirby-kuchipatchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9 posts
  • Joined: 14-December 06

Posted 21 February 2007 - 08:11 AM ( #6 )

:D Glitch ahhhhhhhh I had that exact same glitch only in happened when I put a v4's battery in a v3 :wub:

~Leaftchi~

  • leaftchi user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 425 posts
  • Joined: 20-November 06

Posted 21 February 2007 - 10:05 AM ( #7 )

That happened to me before.I put it in again after wiping it and checking where you put it in that there is no dust or some bits. :blink:

rosie12

  • rosie12 user photo
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 191 posts
  • Joined: 12-February 07

Posted 21 February 2007 - 02:03 PM ( #8 )

ok thanks